Skip to Content

One Woman Makes A Difference
 

 

One Woman Makes a Difference Annual Awards Dinner

Tuesday, October 1, 2019

The Aqua Turf Club

556 Mulberry Street, Plantsville, CT 06479

5:00 pm – 6:30 pm
Cocktails, appetizers, silent auction and wine pull

6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Dinner and Awards

Contact Annamarie Grise at anna@ctcapitolgroup.com for more information and ticket availability.  

 

2019 Maria Miller Stewart Awardees

 

Ella Briggs
Michelle Duprey
Glynda C. Carr
Dantaya Williams

Champions of Change

 

 

Emcee for the Night

Kristianna Smith

 

Champion Sponsor



Advocate Sponsors

Connecticut Education Association

Day Pitney

Eastern Connecticut State University
 

Goodwin College

I.U.O.E. Local 478

Pratt and Whitney Legal Department



Equality Sponsors

Anne Stanback and Charlotte Kinlock

AFSCME Council 4 

Central Connecticut State University 

Comcast

Friends of Girl Scouts

Horton, Dowd, Bartschi & Levesque, PC

Livingston, Adler, Pulda, Meiklejohn & Kelly

Robinson + Cole, LLP

UAW Region 9A CT CAP Council 

UConn Law School 

UConn School of Business

UConn Women and Philanthropy 

Working Families Party



Justice Sponsors


AAUW Connecticut

BlumShapiro

CCOG Women's Health Group 
 
Cohen and Wolf, PC

Connecticut AFL-CIO

Connecticut Alliance to End Sexual Violence

Connecticut Bar Association

Connecticut Employment Lawyers Association, Inc.

Connecticut Health Foundation
 
CSEA SEIU Local 2001
 
NARAL Pro-Choice Connecticut
 
SEIU 32BJ

SEIU Connecticut State Council 

The Cheryl Chase and Stuart Bear Family Foundation

The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven

The Ethel Walker School 

The O’Neil Law Firm
 
Universal Health Care Foundation of Connecticut, Inc. 

 

Host Committee

Alice Pritchard and Dana Bugl

Aurora Foundation for Women and Girls

Beth Bye and Tracey Wilson

Brenda Watson

Brittney Yancy

Gallo & Robinson

Gina Federico

Grossman Heinz

Jennifer Devine

Karen DeMeola and Jessica Hockla

Kate Haakonsen

Kristi Sullivan

Larson for Congress

Laura Settlemyer

Latosha Johnson

Leah Moon

Leslie Lyte

Michelle Duprey

Natasha Lunin

Pullman & Comley

Secretary of State Denise Merrill

Shawn Pelletier

Sherry Ostrout

Tekisha Everette

Teresa Younger

Wendy Faivre McDonald

Women’s March CT

 

Click here to see the 2018 event.

More Information

Sponsorship Opportunities

 

facebook

blog

stay informed

Wondering what news you are missing from CWEALF? Join our email list and wonder no more!

Sign me up